Home » Laurea » Student Recognitions on the 2011 National Latin Exam

Student Recognitions on the 2011 National Latin Exam

Here is the list of Colleges and Universities
who administered the 2011 National Latin
Exam. Those marked in bold have active
chapters of Eta Sigma Phi.
Baylor University (TX)
College of Notre Dame (MD)
Hunter College (NY)
Kalamazoo College (MI)
Laramie Co. Community College (WY)
Loyola Marymount University (CA)
Macalester College (MN)
Monmouth College (IL)
Shahid Beheshthi University (Iran)
St. Norbert College (WI)
Truman State University (MO)
University of Illinois at Urbana-
Champaign (IL)
University of Mary Washington (VA)
University of North Carolina at
Greensboro (NC)
University of Oklahoma (OK)
University of Richmond (VA)
University of South Florida CPR (FL)
Wake Forest University (NC)
Washington State University (WA)
COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY
AWARD WINNERS
Baylor University
Instructors: Julia Hejduk, David White
Latin VI
Evan Bassler, Magna Cum Laude
Ian Campbell, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Jamie Jackson, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Stephen Margheim, Magna Cum Laude
John Murchison, Magna Cum Laude
Dale Price, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Rachel Theis, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Bond West, Magna Cum Laude
Jordan Wiegand, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
College of Notre Dame
Instructor: Sr. Therese Dougherty
Latin III
Samantha Chapman, Cum Laude
Rachel Jones, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Hunter College
Instructors: Ronnie Ancona and T
Hanford
Latin II
Bolatito Anjorin-Agbaje, Silver Maxima
Cum Laude
Juliana Caicedo, Cum Laude
Michelle Chan, Magna Cum Laude
Noah Davies-Mason, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Laurn Dela-Cruz, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
David Faynberg, Magna Cum Laude
Lydia Harris, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Leigh Oldershaw, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Marcella Roncancio, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Erica Rosalez, Cum Laude
Kat Saldarriaga, Cum Laude
Nicole Savic, Magna Cum Laude
Josephine Scognamiglio, Gold Summa
Cum Laude
Evelyn J. Smith, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Harrison Troyano, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Kalamazoo College
Instructor: Elizabeth Manwell
Latin II
Christine Bartles, Magna Cum Laude
Peter Decker, Magna Cum Laude
Angiola Gabriel, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
James Kirschner, Magna Cum Laude
Brittany Potts, Magna Cum Laude
Hailey Stutz, Magna Cum Laude
Spencer Thompson, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Gregory Toprak, Magna Cum Laude
Emily Wright, Magna Cum Laude
Prose IV
Nicholas Bolig, Magna Cum Laude
Constance Fernholz, Magna Cum Laude
James Kellner, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Qian Liu, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Jackson Vaughn, Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth Vincensi, Magna Cum Laude
Loyola Marymount University
Instructor: Ethan Adams
Prose III
Cristopher Gipson, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
William Hinkamp, Magna Cum Laude
Jeremy Lins, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Katherine Pagan, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Macalester College
Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven
Latin II
anonymous, Cum Laude
Rebecca Boylan, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Chloe Delisle, Magna Cum Laude
Adyna Gavin, Magna Cum Laude
Xavier Keeto, Cum Laude
Christian Ortega-Trimble, Cum Laude
Monmouth College
Instructor: Nick Dobson
Latin II
Matthew Anderson, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Anne Cave, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Jacqueline Deskovich, Magna Cum Laude
Kimberly Short, Magna Cum Laude
Shahid Beheshthi University
Instructor:Ali Abbassi
Latin II
Nojan Komyli, Magna Cum Laude
Sedighe Rahimi, Magna Cum Laude
Hamed Tavakoli, Magna Cum Laude
Siyavash Torabi, Magna Cum Laude
Mehdi Vafaei, Magna Cum Laude
St. Norbert College
Instructor: William Hyland
Latin II
Sean Barton, Magna Cum Laude
Zaccary Haney, Cum Laude
Mia Moore, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Semra Sen, Magna Cum Laude
Brian Shannon, Magna Cum Laude
Den Swiecichowski, Cum Laude
Jennifer Wiegele, Magna Cum Laude
Truman State University
Instructor: Rebecca Harrison
Latin VI
Alyson Collins, Cum Laude
Emily Richens, Magna Cum Laude
David White, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
University of Illinois
Instructor: Maryline Parca
Latin VI
Sarah Butt, Magna Cum Laude
Katherin Cantwell, Magna Cum Laude
Hayley Hughs, Cum Laude
University of Mary Washington
Instructors: Liane Houghtalin and Olga
Arans
Poetry IV
Thomas Emory, Magna Cum Laude
Max Huemer, Cum Laude
Katelyn King, Cum Laude
Vi Le, Magna Cum Laude
Candice Roland, Magna Cum Laude
Mia Santina, Cum Laude
Heidi Sheehan, Cum Laude
Stephanie Stinson, Magna Cum Laude
Chiara Tornabene, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Margaret Walker, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Samantha Warring, Magna Cum Laude
Jon Williams, Cum Laude
University of North Carolina at
Greensboro
Instructor: Maura Heyn
Latin VI
Emily Calder, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Kirby Cook, Cum Laude
Emily Gering, Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Luke Legrand, Cum Laude
Kristen Welck, Cum Laude
Poetry IV
Alexandra Creola, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
University of Oklahoma
Instructor: John Hansen
Latin VI
Jerry M Berry, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Christopher Hains, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Gerard Keiser, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Paula Shaibani, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Latin III
K. Buettner-Scully, Magna Cum Laude
Hunter Ellard, Cum Laude
Christine Hickson, Magna Cum Laude
Edward Isaacs, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Kimberly Lochaby, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Neill Plemons, Magna Cum Laude
Mollie Rischard, Cum Laude
Andrew Tankersley, Cum Laude
Michael Vanderslice, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Patricia Winterrowd, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Alexandra Wright, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
University of Richmond
Instructors: Erika Zimmermann Damer
and Walter Stevenson
Latin VI
Walter Beers, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Colby Ferguson, Magna Cum Laude
Joseph Gribb, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Abigail Johnson, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Bradford Mattison, Cum Laude
Katherine Mitchell, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Nils Niemeier, Magna Cum Laude
Ryan Smout, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Rachel Starry, Magna Cum Laude
Schuyler Swartout, Cum Laude
University of South Florida
Instructor: John Noonan and Eleni
Manolaraki
Latin III
Kell Brandenstein, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Alexandra Wright, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
University of Richmond
Instructors: Erika Zimmermann Damer
and Walter Stevenson
Latin VI
Walter Beers, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Colby Ferguson, Magna Cum Laude
Joseph Gribb, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Abigail Johnson, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude
Bradford Mattison, Cum Laude
Katherine Mitchell, Gold Summa Cum
Laude
Nils Niemeier, Magna Cum Laude
Ryan Smout, Gold Summa Cum Laude
Rachel Starry, Magna Cum Laude
Schuyler Swartout, Cum Laude
University of South Florida
Instructor: John Noonan and Eleni
Manolaraki
Latin III
Kell Brandenstein, Silver Maxima Cum
Laude

Share This Post

You must be logged in to post a comment Login